Close

Revenue

About

The Revenue Department has very close interaction with the General public. Every individual has to approach Revenue Offices frequently for various requirements.The District Collectorate or the District Revenue Office working under the Land Revenue Commissionerate in which working under the Revenue Department in Kerala Government is headed by the District Collector who is assisted by Deputy Collector / Huzur Sheristadar and Senior Superintendents. The District Collector is in overall charge of Revenue District in 2 revenue Divisions, 6 Taluks and 157 Villages. Each Revenue Division is headed by a Revenue Divisional Officer and assisted by a Senior Superintendent among others. Each Taluk is headed by a Tahsildar / Additional Tahsildar who is assisted by Deputy Tahsildars among others. Each Village is headed by a Village officer who is assisted by Special village Officer and Village Assistants. Every District has Taluk Land Boards headed by Revenue Divisional Officers / Deputy Collectors for disposal of land ceiling cases under Kerala Land Reforms Act. In respect of the Development Activities / Welfare Schemes the District Planning Officer, Assistant Development Commissioner and District women Welfare Officer assist the District Collector. And also the Finance Officer And the District Law Officer is assist the District Collector in the Finance Matters and the Legal matters respectively.

District Collector and Subordinate officers in the District are responsible for the various functions which include :-

  • Collection of Basic Tax, Plantation Tax, Building Tax etc and effecting Revenue Recovery.
  • Issuing of the Various Certificates to the public.
  • Maintenance and updation of Land records and act as custodian of Government land.
  • Assignment of Government lands to various categories of institutions/organisations/individuals and acquisition of land for public purposes.
  • Transfer of Government lands between Departments and Conservation of Government lands and trees.
  • Implementation of calamity relief operations and disbursement of funds to eligible persons including Chief Minister’s Distress.
  • Relief fund (CMDRF) to the needy.
  • Implementation of various pension schemes e.g. Freedom fighter’s pension and implementation of various housing schemes eg: R.H.S, M.I.G.H., L.I.G.H etc.
  • Management and control of natural resources, regulation of sand mining, granite mining etc.
  • Issuance of Arms License, Explosive license etc.
  • Implementation of MPLADS , SDFMLA and various other development schemes introduced by Government.
  • Redressal of public grievances.
  • Conduct of Elections including revision of electoral rolls and issuance of photo identity cards for the purpose of voting and general census operations.
  • The Executive Magisterial Functions of the entire District, Taluk and Village levels.

Palakkad District Revenue Department Offices

District revenue Office / District Collectorate is situated in Civil Station, Palakkad. It is 2 Kms away from the KSRTC Bus Station, 5 Kms away from Palakkad Junction Railway Station and 60 Kms away from the nearest Airport ie Coimbatore Air Port.

  • Revenue Divisional Office, Palakkad is situated nearby Sub Treasury Office, palakkad or Government Music College, Palakkad. It is 1.5 Km away from KSRTC Bus Station. Taluk Office, Palakkad is also situated in Civil Station. Palakkad. Revenue Divisional Office, Ottapalam is situated nearby Police Station, Ottapalam & Munciff Court, Ottapalam.
  • Taluk Office Alathur is nearby Munciff Court, Alathur.
  • Taluk Office Ottapalam is besides Munciff Court, Ottapalam.
  • Taluk Office Chittur is in Mini Civil Station, Kacherimedu, Chittur.
  • Taluk Office Pattambi is in Mini Civil Station, Pattambi.
  • Taluk Office Mannarkkad is in Mini Civil Station, Kodathipady, Mannarkkad.

Palakkad Collectorate Contacts

District Collector

Phone : 04912505266, 04912533026 (R)
Fax : 04912505566
Mobile : 8547610100, 9387288266
E-mail : dcpkd[at]kerala[dot]nic[dot]in

  • Deputy Collector
    (General)Phone : 04912505008
    Mobile : 8547610093
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : dyc_gnlpkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Deputy Collector
    (Land Assignment)
    Phone : 04912505217
    Mobile : 8547610094
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : dyc_lapkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Deputy Collector
    (Revenue Recovery)
    Phone : 04912505516
    Mobile : 8547610095
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : dyc_rrpkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Deputy Collector
    (Land Reforms)
    Phone : 04912505110
    Mobile : 8547610097
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : dyc_lrpkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Deputy Collector
    (Election)
    Phone : 04912505160
    Mobile : 8547610096
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : 06gekla[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Finance Officer
    Phone : 04912505465
    Mobile : 8547616001
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : fo_pkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Senior Superientendent
    (Suit Section)
    Phone : 04912505612
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : sssuite_pkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Senior Superientendent
    (Inspection Section)
    Phone : 04912505143
    Mobile : 8547616001
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : fo_pkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Huzur Sheristadar
    Phone : 04912505706
    Mobile : 8547616000
    Fax : 04912505566
  • District Law Officer
    Phone : 04912505610
    Fax : 04912505566
  • General & E-Mail Section
    Phone : 04912505309
    E-mail : pkd-colt[dot]msg[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in

Phone Numbers of Sections

Sl.No. Section Phone No.
1 A & S Section 04912505601
2 B Section 04912505602
3 C & Suit Section 04912505603
4 D Section 04912505904
5 E Section 04912505160
6 FN & I & A Section 04912505805
7 J & M Section 04912505207
8 LRA Section 04912505608
9 LRG Section 04912505609
10 Tapal Section 04912505614
11 PGR Section 04912505611
12 TLB & G Section 04912505615

Sub Offices

  • Revenue Divisional Office, Palakkad

    Phone : 04912535585
    Mobile : 9447735011
    Fax : 04912535585
    E-mail : rdopkd[at]gmail[dot]com

  • Revenue Divisional Office, Ottapalamm

    Phone : 04662244323
    Mobile : 9447704323
    Fax : 04662244323
    E-mail : rdootp[at]gmail[dot]com

Contact Details of Taluk & Village Offices

  • Tahsildar
    Taluk Office, Palakkad
    Mobile : 9447735012
    Phone : 04912505770
    Fax : 04912505770
  • Additional Tahsildar, Palakkad
    Mobile : 8547614901
    Fax : 04912505566
    E-mail : tahrpkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Election, Palakkad
    Phone : 04912505200
    E-mail : plkpkd[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Tahsildar
    Taluk Office, Chittur
    Phone : 04923224740
    Fax : 04923224740
  • Additional Tahsildar
    Chittur
    Mobile : 8547614701
    E-mail : tahr_ctr[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Election,
    Chittur
    Phone : 04923224814
    E-mail : tahsildarchittur[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Tahsildar
    Taluk Office, Alathur
    Phone : 04922222324
    Mobile : 9447735014
    Fax : 04922222324
  • Additional Tahsildar
    Alathur
    Mobile : 8547614801
    E-mail : tahralr[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Election,
    Alathur
    Phone : 04922224364
    E-mail : electionalathur[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Tahsildar
    Taluk Office, Ottapalam
    Phone : 04662244322
    Mobile : 9447735015
    Fax : 04662244322
  • Additional Tahsildar
    Ottapalam
    Mobile : 8547615101
    E-mail : tahr_otp[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Election,
    OttapalamPhone : 0466-2249641
    E-mail : electionotp[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Tahsildar
    Taluk Office, Mannarkkad
    Phone : 04924222397
    Mobile : 9447735016
    Fax : 04924222397
  • Additional Tahsildar
    MannarkkadMobile : 8547615201
    E-mail : tahr_mkds[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Election,
    MannarkkadPhone : 04924226825
    E-mail : electionmkd[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Tahsildar
    Taluk Office, Pattambi
    Phone : 04662214300
    Mobile : 8547618445
    Fax : 04662214300
  • Additional Tahsildar
    PattambiMobile : 8547618446
    E-mail : tahr_pattambi[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Election,
    PattambiPhone : 04662970001
    E-mail : electionptb[at]gmail[dot]com

Village Offices in Palakkad Taluk

Sl.No. Village Name Contact No.
1 PALAKKAD 1 8547614902
2 PALAKKAD 2 8547614903
3 PALAKKAD 3 8547614904
4 AKATHETHARA 8547614905
5 MALAMPUZHA 1 8547614906
6 MALAMPUZHA 2 8547614907
7 MARUTHAROD 8547614908
8 PIRAYIRI 8547614909
9 KANNADI 1 8547614910
10 KANNADI 2 8547614911
11 YAKKARA 8547614912
12 PARLI 1 8547614913
13 PARLI 2 8547614914
14 MANKARA 8547614915
15 MANNUR 8547614916
16 KERALASSERY 8547614917
17 KONGAD 1 8547614918
18 KONGAD 2 8547614919
19 MUNDUR 1 8547614920
20 MUNDUR 2 8547614921
21 PUDUPPARIYARAM 1 8547614922
22 PUDUPPARIYARAM 2 8547614923
23 ELAPPULLY 1 8547614924
24 ELAPPULLY 2 8547614925
25 PUDUSSERY EAST 8547614926
26 PUDUSSERY CENTRAL 8547614927
27 PUDUSSERY WEST 8547614928
28 KODUMBU 8547614929
29 PERUVEMBA 8547614930
30 POLPULLY 8547614931

Village Offices in Chittur Taluk

Sl.No. Village Name Contact No.
1 VADAKARAPATHY 8547614702
2 OZHALAPATHY 8547614703
3 ERUTHIYAMPATHY 8547614704
4 KOZHIPATHY 8547614705
5 VALLIYAVALLAMPATHY 8547614706
6 KOZHINJAMPARA 8547614707
7 NALLEPULLY 8547614708
8 THATTAMANGALAM 8547614709
9 MOOLATHARA 8547614710
10 CHITTUR 8547614711
11 PERUMATTY 8547614712
12 THEKKEDESAOM 8547614713
13 PATTENCHERY 8547614714
14 VANDITHAVALAM 8547614715
15 KODUVAYOOR 1 8547614716
16 KODUVAYOOR 2 8547614717
17 MUTHALAMADA 1 8547614718
18 MUTHALAMADA 2 8547614719
19 PALLESSANA 8547614720
20 KOLLENKODE 1 8547614721
21 VADAVANNUR 8547614722
22 KOLLENKODE 2 8547614723
23 ELAVENCHERY 8547614724
24 PUTHUNAGARAM 8547614725
25 NEMMARA 8547614726
26 VALLENGI 8547614727
27 KAYARADI 8547614728
28 NELLIYAMPATHY 8547614729
29 THIRUVAZHIYODE 8547614730
30 AYILUR 8547614731

Village Offices in Alathur Taluk

Sl.No. Village Name Contact No.
1 ALATHUR 8547614802
2 ERIMAYUR 1 8547614803
3 ERIMAYUR 2 8547614804
4 MELARKODE 8547614805
5 VANDAZHI 1 8547614806
6 VANDAZHI 2 8547614807
7 KIZHAKENCHERY 1 8547614808
8 KIZHAKENCHERY 2 8547614809
9 VADAKENCHERY 1 8547614810
10 VADAKENCHERY 2 8547614811
11 KANNAMBARA 1 8547614812
12 KANNAMBARA 2 8547614813
13 PUTHUKODE 8547614814
14 KAVASERY 1 8547614815
15 KAVASERY 2 8547614816
16 TARUR 1 8547614817
17 TARUR 2 8547614818
18 MANGALAM DAM 8547614819
19 THENKURUSSI 1 8547614820
20 THENKURUSSI 2 8547614821
21 COYALMANNAM 1 8547614822
22 COYALMANNAM 2 8547614823
23 MATHUR 1 8547614824
24 MATHUR 2 8547614825
25 KUTHANUR 1 8547614826
26 KUTHANUR 2 8547614827
27 PERUKOTUKURUSSI 1 8547614828
28 PERUKOTUKURUSSI 2 8547614829
29 KOTTAYI 1 8547614830
30 KOTTAYI 2 8547614831

Village Offices in Ottapalam Taluk

Sl.No. Village Name Contact No.
1 OTTAPALAM 1 8547615102
2 OTTAPALAM 2 8547615103
3 SHORNUR 1 8547615104
4 SHORNUR 2 8547615105
5 VANIYAMKULAM 1 8547615106
6 VANIYAMKULAM 2 8547615107
7 ANAGANADI 8547615108
8 CHALAVARA 8547615109
9 LAKKIDI PERUR 1 8547615110
10 LAKKIDI PERUR 2 8547615111
11 AMBALAPARA 1 8547615112
12 AMBALAPARA 2 8547615113
13 SREEKRISHNAPURAM 1 8547615114
14 SREEKRISHNAPURAM 2 8547615115
15 POOKOTTUKAVU 8547618466
16 KARIMPUZHA 1 8547615116
17 KARIMPUZHA 2 8547615117
18 KADAMPAZHIPURAM 1 8547615118
19 KADAMPAZHIPURAM 2 8547615119
20 VELLENEZHI 8547615120
21 CHERPULLASSERY 8547615121
22 THRIKADEERI 1 8547615122
23 THRIKADEERI 2 8547615123
24 NELLAYA 8547615131

Village Offices in Mannarkkad Taluk

Sl.No. Village Name Contact No.
1 ALANALLUR 1 8547615202
2 ALANALLUR 2 8547615203
3 ALANALLUR 3 8547615204
4 THACHANATTUKARA 1 8547615205
5 THACHANATTUKARA 2 8547615206
6 KOTTOPADAM 1 8547615207
7 KOTTOPADAM 2 8547615208
8 KOTTOPADAM 3 8547615209
9 KUMARAMPUTHUR 8547615210
10 MANNARKKAD 1 8547615211
11 MANNARKKAD 2 8547615212
12 POTTASSERY 1 8547615213
13 POTTASSERY 2 8547615214
14 KARIMBA 1 8547615215
15 KARIMBA 2 8547615216
16 KARAKURUSSI 8547615217
17 PAYANEDAM 8547615218
18 PALAKAYAM 8547615219
19 THACHAMPARA 8547615220
20 AGALI 8547615221
21 PUTHUR 8547615222
22 SHOLAYUR 8547615223
23 KOTTATHARA 8547615224
24 PADAVAYAL 8547615225
25 KALLAMALA 8547615226

Village Offices in Pattambi Taluk

Sl.No. Village Name Contact No.
1 PATTAMBI 8547615124
2 ONGALLUR 1 8547615125
3 ONGALLUR 2 8547615126
4 MUTHUTHALA 8547615127
5 THIRUVEGAPURA 8547615128
6 KOPPAM 8547615129
7 KULUKKALLUR 8547615130
8 VALLAPUZHA 8547615132
9 VILAYUR 8547615133
10 PARUTHUR 8547615134
11 THRITHALA 8547615135
12 PATTITHARA 8547615136
13 KAPPUR 8547615137
14 ANAKARA 8547615138
15 CALLISSERY 8547615139
16 NAGALASSERY 8547615140
17 THIRUMITTAKODE 1 8547615141
18 THIRUMITTAKODE 2 8547615142

Special Offices

  • Special Tahsildar
    Land Acquisition General No.1
    Civil Station , Palakkad
    Phone : 0491-2505002
    E-mail : spltahsildar[at]gmail.com
  • Special Tahsildar
    Land Acquisition General No.11
    Civil Station , Palakkad
    E-mail : tahr-lag2[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Special Tahsildar
    Land Reforms
    Fort Maidan, Palakkad
    E-mail : stlrpkd1[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Special Tahsildar
    Land Reforms
    Mini Civil Station, Ottapalam
    Phone : 04662247191
    E-mail : tahr_lrotp[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Special Tahsildar
    Revenue Recovery
    Civil Station, Palakkad
    Phone : 04912505955
    E-mail : tahr_rrpkd[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Special Tahsildar
    Revenue Recovery
    Kacherimedu, Chittur
    Phone : 04923224871
    E-mail : tahr_rrctr[dot]rev[at]kerala[dot]gov[dot]in
  • Special Tahsildar
    PAR Irrigation
    Near Sub Treasury,
    Palakkad
  • Special Tahsildar
    Land Acquisition, Kinfra
    Near Railway Gate,
    Yakkara, Palakkad
    Phone : 04912505646
    E-mail : lakinfra[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Special Deputy Collector
    Land Acquisition, National Highways
    Palat Hospital Junction, Palakkad
    Phone : 04912505388
    E-mail : sdclanhpkd[at]gmail[dot]com
  • Special Tahsildar
    Land Acquisition No 11, National Highways
    Palat Hospital Junction, Palakkad
    Phone : 04912505388

To Visit Commissionerate of Land Revenue Website: www.clr.kerala.gov.in